Call us at: 404.850.9394
Menu
Small Star
Immigration Under the Trump Administration

– Visit our special website for updates!

LEARN MORE
Small Star
Inmigración Bajo la Administración de Trump

– ¡Visite nuestro sitio web especial para actualizaciones!

Más información

U.S. Citizenship and immigration Services recently announced a new Work Permit (EAD) Process for Abused H-4’s and other Non-Immigrant Dependent Spouses. Please keep reading for more details and answers to frequently asked questions!

Read more...

Foreign students in the US on F-1 visas are usually eligible for a one year work permit after graduation, referred to as Optional Practical Training or OPT. F-1 students request OPT through their school’s international student office

What is OPT?

Foreign students in the US on F-1 visas are usually eligible for a one year work permit after graduation, referred to as Optional Practical Training or OPT. F-1 students request OPT through their school’s international student office. If you are a F-1 student with a STEM degree (i.e. Science, Technology, Engineering, Math fields), you may be eligible for a 17 month STEM extension through an employer enrolled in E-verify.

Read more...