Call us at: 404.850.9394
Menu
Small Star
Immigration Under the Trump Administration

– Visit our special website for updates!

LEARN MORE
Small Star
Inmigración Bajo la Administración de Trump

– ¡Visite nuestro sitio web especial para actualizaciones!

Más información

I was the victim of a crime. Do I qualify for a U-visa?

Am I eligible for a U-visa if I was the victim of a crime?

If you have been the crime victim (even a crime that happened many years ago), you may qualify for a U-visa if you:

  1. Have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of certain criminal activity. Click here to find a list of crimes that may make you eligible for relief; and
  2. Have an appropriate certification from law enforcement stating that you have been helpful, are currently being helpful, or are likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime.

What are the benefits of a U-visa?

U-visa status is usually granted for four years and allows for employment authorization during that period. After three years in U-visa status, you may be able to apply for a green card as long as you continue to cooperate with law enforcement in their investigation and/or prosecution efforts.

As an applicant for U-visa status, you may include certain relatives in your petition. If you are over 21, you may apply for U-visa derivative status for your spouse and children. If you are under 21, you may apply for your spouse, children, parents, and unmarried siblings under 18 years old.

What are important considerations in applying for a U-visa?

Potential barriers to obtaining U-visa status include travel while your application is pending as well as prior convictions and immigration violations, illegal entries, and other negative factors. If any of these issues exist, you may require a waiver.

Contact the Immigration law attorneys at Antonini & Cohen Today

The attorneys at Antonini and Cohen have successfully worked with many crime victims in obtaining U-visa relief. If you or someone you know needs assistance with obtaining a U-visa or additional immigration services, contact our immigration law attorneys today and we can assess your risk and eligibility in pursuing a U-visa. We can be reached at 404.850.9394 or click here to complete our contact form.