Tap to call us now: 404.850.9394
Menu
Small Star
Immigration Under the Trump Administration

– Visit our special website for updates!

LEARN MORE
Small Star
Inmigración Bajo la Administración de Trump

– ¡Visite nuestro sitio web especial para actualizaciones!

Más información
Here are some things to take note of in regards to the Form I-9 and your immigration status.

There are many people who try to come to the United States every year for work and many who are already here, hoping to obtain full citizenship. Last year alone, 779,929 people were naturalized1 as US citizens. When working, citizens and non-citizens alike are required to fill out a Form I-9 to verify that they are legally able to work. What non-citizens may not realize, though, is that misrepresenting themselves on this form could cost them the ability to obtain status, permanent loss of status they may have, or the ability to become naturalized US citizens.

Read more...

It is important to know the potential immigration consequences of a DUI.

A DUI conviction – especially multiple DUI convictions - can potentially impact whether you receive a visa for admission into the U.S., a discretionary grant of relief from removal or even naturalization. It is important to know the potential immigration consequences of a DUI.

Read more...

Attorney Nisha Karnani has been named to Lawyers of Color’s 2014 Hot List

Antonini & Cohen Immigration Law Group is pleased to announce that attorney Nisha Karnani has been named to Lawyers of Color’s 2014 Hot List, which recognizes early- to mid-career attorneys who are excelling in the legal profession. Nisha represents clients in family and employment immigration issues, and also provides legal assistance to domestic violence victims in a variety of immigration matters.

Read more...

If one of your immediate relatives is a U.S. citizen or Legal Permanent Resident (LPR), you may be eligible to apply for immigration status in the U.S. or outside the U.S through the Department of State.

The primary purpose of family-based immigration is the reunification of families. If you have a familial relationship with a U.S. citizen or Legal Permanent Resident (LPR), you may be eligible to apply for immigration status in the U.S. or outside the U.S. through the Department of State.

Read more...