Tap to call us now: 404.850.9394
Menu
Small Star
Immigration Under the Trump Administration

– Visit our special website for updates!

LEARN MORE
Small Star
Inmigración Bajo la Administración de Trump

– ¡Visite nuestro sitio web especial para actualizaciones!

Más información
For the first time in Georgia, Spanish speaking survivors of domestic violence will have access to assistance in their own language 24/7.

For the first time in Georgia, Spanish speaking survivors of domestic violence will have access to assistance in their own language 24/7. The Cherokee Family Violence Center (CFVC) launched the Statewide Spanish Domestic Violence Hotline for Spanish speaking survivors throughout the state.

Read more...

Foreign students in the US on F-1 visas are usually eligible for a one year work permit after graduation, referred to as Optional Practical Training or OPT. F-1 students request OPT through their school’s international student office

What is OPT?

Foreign students in the US on F-1 visas are usually eligible for a one year work permit after graduation, referred to as Optional Practical Training or OPT. F-1 students request OPT through their school’s international student office. If you are a F-1 student with a STEM degree (i.e. Science, Technology, Engineering, Math fields), you may be eligible for a 17 month STEM extension through an employer enrolled in E-verify.

Read more...

he national news has reported on the urgent humanitarian situation on a daily basis and the reasons behind this surge in migration are difficult to encapsulate in a blog post as they are more suited to a textbook

While Antonini and Cohen is over a thousand miles from the epicenter of the crisis at the southern US border, we have received an escalating number of calls regarding Unaccompanied Minors – known in the media as UACs. The national news has reported on the urgent humanitarian situation on a daily basis and the reasons behind this surge in migration are difficult to encapsulate in a blog post as they are more suited to a textbook.

Read more...

Non-LPR (Legal Permanent Resident) Cancellation of Removal is a form of relief available to foreign nationals who have been placed in removal proceedings AND who meet a certain set of criteria as set forth in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). If you are granted cancellation of removal, you will be given legal permanent resident status in the United States.

Read more...