Call us at: 404.850.9394
Menu
Small Star
Immigration Under the Trump Administration

– Visit our special website for updates!

LEARN MORE
Small Star
Inmigración Bajo la Administración de Trump

– ¡Visite nuestro sitio web especial para actualizaciones!

Más información

Visitor Visas

B-1 Visa

Business

B-1 Visa

Businesses from around the world send their employees and representatives to the US to buy, sell, consult and engage in commerce. The best way to temporarily visit the US to promote a business venture is under B-1 status.

A B-1 Visa allows access to a variety of economic opportunities in the US. Individuals eligible for this visa include board members, athletes, entertainers, servants of non-immigrants, and salesmen.

B-1 Visa applicants must be able to prove:

  • The nature of the business they plan to conduct
  • The exact length of time they need to conduct their business
  • Their intention to return to their home country after the business has been concluded

B-1 applicants may stay in the US for up to one year, depending upon the amount of time granted to them by a Customs and Border Protection officer at the time of their admission into the US at the border.

Back to Top

B-2 Visa

Tourist

B-2 Visa

The B-2 visa is the ideal entry pass for tourists interested in seeing the US through brief trips for pleasure. The State Department defines “pleasure trips” as legitimate activities of a recreational character such as tourism, amusement, visits to friends and/or relatives, rest, medical treatment, or activities of a social or service nature.

B-2 visa applicants must prove:

  • Their purpose for coming to the US
  • They will remain in the US for a specific amount of time
  • They have enough money to pay for their stay in the US
  • They have a permanent residence in their home country to which they intend to return

B-2 applicants may stay in the US for up to one year, depending upon the amount of time granted to them by a Customs and Border Protection officer at the time of their admission into the US at the border.

Back to Top

Visa Waiver Program

Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) offers an easy, effective method of travel to the US for business or pleasure. The program enables citizens of participating countries to travel to the US for pleasure or business for 90 days or less without officially obtaining a US visa. Certain exceptions apply, including people who plan to work or study in the US, those planning to stay more than 90 days, or people who might otherwise be ineligible for a visa.

Travelers who have previously been denied visas, who have criminal records or who may be ineligible to enter the US on the VWP, should contact their nearest US Embassy or Consulate before attempting to use the VWP to enter the US.

Visa Waiver Program applicants must:

  • Have a machine-readable passport issued by a participating country that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of return
  • Have a round-trip ticket issued on a carrier that has signed an agreement with the US government to participate in the VWP
  • Agree to waive any right to contest removal after 90 days in the US

Back to Top

Request a Consultation