What are US visa options for F-1 students on OPT?

What is OPT? Foreign students in the US on F-1 visas are usually eligible for a one year work permit after graduation, referred to as Optional Practical Training or OPT. F-1 students request OPT through their school’s international student office. If you are a F-1...

Unaccompanied Minors – What You Need To Know

While Antonini and Cohen is over a thousand miles from the epicenter of the crisis at the southern US border, we have received an escalating number of calls regarding Unaccompanied Minors – known in the media as UACs. The national news has reported on the urgent...

What is Non-LPR Cancellation of Removal?

Non-LPR (Legal Permanent Resident) Cancellation of Removal is a form of relief available to foreign nationals who have been placed in removal proceedings AND who meet a certain set of criteria as set forth in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). If you are...

DACA applications and renewals

On July 15, 2012, President Obama signed an executive order to provide employment authorization and permission to stay for certain foreign nationals who entered the USA as minors. This order is known as “DACA” or Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals....
Call Now! Llámanos!