What are US visa options for F-1 students on OPT?

What is OPT? Foreign students in the US on F-1 visas are usually eligible for a one year work permit after graduation, referred to as Optional Practical Training or OPT. F-1 students request OPT through their school’s international student office. If you are a F-1...

Unaccompanied Minors – What You Need To Know

While Antonini and Cohen is over a thousand miles from the epicenter of the crisis at the southern US border, we have received an escalating number of calls regarding Unaccompanied Minors – known in the media as UACs. The national news has reported on the urgent...

Stay of Deportation: Do I Have Any Options?

If an immigration judge ordered you removed, or granted you voluntary departure, which you overstayed, you may qualify to have your deportation “stayed” (i.e. suspended temporarily) via a Stay of Deportation (“stay”). What is a stay? A stay temporarily suspends or...

I once got caught entering the US illegally…

I once got caught entering the US illegally. Does that affect my case? How does an old border stop affect my ability to get a United States visa, green card, or other immigration benefit? The attorneys at Antonini & Cohen Immigration Law Group receive this...
Call Now! Llámanos!