TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS

TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS

What is Temporary Protected Status?

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) was created by the Immigration Act of 1990 and is a temporary status granted to foreign nationals whose countries are facing an emergency, such as war, environmental disasters, and other extraordinary and temporary conditions. TPS is a temporary solution and will not lead to permanent resident status (green card) in the US.

As of March 21, 2016, the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security has designated citizens of the following countries eligible for TPS if they meet the regulatory eligibility requirements:

  • El Salvador
  • Guinea
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Liberia
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • Sudan
  • South Sudan
  • Syria
  • Yemen

For a list of all countries designed under the TPS program, visit the Federal Register at https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/temporary-protected-status.

Eligibility for Temporary Protected Status

To be eligible to apply for TPS, you must be a national or have last resided in a country designated under TPS. In addition, you must:

  • Establish continuous physical presence in the US since the effective date of the TPS designation
  • Establish continuous residence in the US
  • Not be subject to the criminal and security-related bars to TPS
  • Apply for TPS during the specified registration period

You are not eligible for TPS if you meet one of these criteria:

  • You have been convicted of a felony or more than two misdemeanors in the US (in certain jurisdiction this can include traffic violations).
  • You are a persecutor, terrorist or subject to one of several bars to asylum.
  • You are subject to one of several criminal-related grounds of inadmissibility for which a waiver is not available.

For more information on the effective date of TPS designation, effective date of residence, registration dates and procedures for registering, visit the Federal Register at https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/temporary-protected-status.

How do I apply for Temporary Protected Status?

Once a country has been designated for TPS, you must file an application. A petition for employment authorization may also be included. Family members may not be included on the application. Instead, they must apply independently to receive the TPS benefits.

Once approved, you may remain and work in the US for the initial TPS period and for any extensions of the designation. Travel abroad may be limited and the foreign national, if eligible, must seek permission and a travel parole.

A TPS designation will be effective for a minimum of six months and a maximum of 18 months, and may be extended for 6, 12, or 18 month periods depending on the circumstance. If extended, you must re-register during the time period as specified in the Federal Register notice of extension or risk losing TPS.

Does TPS expire?

The Secretary of Homeland Security reviews the conditions in the designated country, and will extend or terminate the TPS designation. If terminated, your status will revert to the immigration status held prior to the TPS designation (unless status has expired or has been terminated).

Atlanta Green Card Lawyer

If you or a loved one is in need of an Atlanta green card lawyer, contact the immigration attorneys at Antonini & Cohen either online or at 404-850-9394.

Related Posts

Immigration and Your Arrest History: What You Need to Know

If you have been to a consultation with any of our Atlanta immigration attorneys, you know one of the first things we ask about is your arrest history. We want to know it all. We don’t care how old your arrest. We don’t care if the judge promised you it would...

TPS to Remain Temporarily Open for Sudan, Haiti, El Salvador, and Nicaragua

On Wednesday, October 3, 2018, the United States District Court for the Northern District of California temporarily enjoined DHS from implementing and enforcing the decision to terminate Temporary Protected Status (TPS). This injunction was requested by the Plaintiffs...

Automatic Extension for Certain Employment Authorization Categories

On January 17, 2017, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) implemented significant changes to the renewal process for employment authorization documents (EAD) through the “Retention of EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Nonimmigrant Workers” final rule. One of the most significant changes is the elimination of the 90-day adjudication requirement for employment authorization applications. Current EAD holders should be mindful of these recent changes to avoid gaps in EAD validity, which would affect employability, and ensure to renew their EADs with sufficient time.

Text Or Call Now: 404-850-9394

Call Now! Llámanos!